25, Jenkin Street, CF45 4UL
25 Jenkin Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Abercynon. It sold for £127,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£127,500 on Jun 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Jenkin Street.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £127,500 £1,301 £233,707 £2,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Jenkin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Jenkin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.