29, Roman Road, RG23 8EP
29 Roman Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £280,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £280,000 6.6% 5.2% Aug 2014 £235,000 2.5% -0.0% Mar 2007 £194,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,463 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £280,000 £3,457 £361,541 £4,463 Aug 2014 £235,000 £2,901 £393,202 £4,854 Mar 2007 £194,950 £2,407 £374,997 £4,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.