31, Fallowfield Close, HR2 7NZ
31 Fallowfield Close is a 36 m² terraced home in Belmont. It sold for £114,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £114,000 -0.0% -2.2% Dec 2006 £114,500 19.5% 17.4% Sep 1998 £26,500 -9.4% -11.1% Oct 1996 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £114,000 £3,167 £151,404 £4,206 Dec 2006 £114,500 £3,181 £167,155 £4,643 Sep 1998 £26,500 £736 £105,190 £2,922 Oct 1996 £32,000 £889 £137,770 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belmont are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,200 per square metre (£210 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Fallowfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Fallowfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.