8, Maria Street, BB3 2JN
8 Maria Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £57,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £57,500 -3.1% -5.1% Dec 2007 £77,000 7.1% 4.6% Jan 2004 £58,950 239.6% 237.3% Jun 2003 £28,500 -0.6% -2.4% Mar 1995 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,362 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £57,500 £833 £93,965 £1,362 Dec 2007 £77,000 £1,116 £117,994 £1,710 Jan 2004 £58,950 £854 £154,554 £2,240 Jun 2003 £28,500 £413 £92,939 £1,347 Mar 1995 £29,950 £434 £128,540 £1,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Maria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Maria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: