78, Silverhurst Drive, TN10 3QJ
78 Silverhurst Drive is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Tonbridge. It sold for £441,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £441,000 4.5% 2.1% Jan 2007 £281,500 2.4% 0.3% Jun 2004 £265,000 17.8% 16.0% Oct 2001 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Silverhurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £441,000 £4,642 £539,090 £5,675 Jan 2007 £281,500 £2,963 £523,768 £5,513 Jun 2004 £265,000 £2,789 £594,863 £6,262 Oct 2001 £172,500 £1,816 £503,980 £5,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonbridge are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,430 per square metre (£389 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Silverhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Silverhurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/01797/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Silverhurst Drive Tonbridge Kent
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and garage conversion
- Summary:
- 26 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.