74, Cedar Road, SO45 3PZ
74 Cedar Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £200,000 6.9% 4.8% Mar 1997 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Cedar Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £200,000 £2,899 £247,111 £3,581 Mar 1997 £53,000 £768 £264,980 £3,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 74 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.