Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £152,500 5.8% 3.8%
Jul 1997 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Headbrook.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £152,500 £2,061 £199,893 £2,701
Jul 1997 £49,000 £662 £215,303 £2,910

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Headbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Headbrook.

Photos for 16 Headbrook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: