26, Priory Close, DA1 2JE
26 Priory Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £327,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £327,000 97.6% 91.0% Nov 2016 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Priory Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,649 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £327,000 £4,479 £412,349 £5,649 Nov 2016 £235,000 £3,219 £300,877 £4,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Priory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Priory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.