8, Fordens Lane, EX7 0LD
8 Fordens Lane is a 343 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £630,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £630,000 7.1% 5.0% Jul 1996 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fordens Lane.
- Internal area
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £630,000 £1,837 £822,503 £2,398 Jul 1996 £150,000 £437 £799,932 £2,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 343 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £822,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 343 m², this implies a valuation between £1,005,000 and £1,324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,536 square metres (16,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fordens Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fordens Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 343 sqm (3,692 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.