14, Marcus Road, EX8 4DB
14 Marcus Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £305,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£305,500 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Marcus Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,115 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £305,500 £3,025 £415,616 £4,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 14 Marcus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2010) for 14 Marcus Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.