28, Ballantyne Place, WA2 8HD
28 Ballantyne Place is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Winwick. It sold for £270,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £270,000 8.0% 5.6% Feb 2016 £250,000 0.5% -1.6% Sep 2005 £237,500 3.5% 1.7% Aug 2002 £214,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Ballantyne Place.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £270,000 £1,929 £464,751 £3,320 Feb 2016 £250,000 £1,786 £451,365 £3,224 Sep 2005 £237,500 £1,696 £432,820 £3,092 Aug 2002 £214,000 £1,529 £490,840 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winwick are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,290 per square metre (£215 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Ballantyne Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Ballantyne Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.