2, Avon Terrace, SP2 7BT
2 Avon Terrace is a 68 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £173,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £173,000 1.4% -0.7% Feb 2010 £157,000 3.1% 0.9% Aug 2002 £125,000 18.5% 16.6% Aug 1996 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,044 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £173,000 £2,544 £207,001 £3,044 Feb 2010 £157,000 £2,309 £238,040 £3,501 Aug 2002 £125,000 £1,838 £244,267 £3,592 Aug 1996 £45,500 £669 £211,931 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Avon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Avon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: