16, George Street, SP2 7BA
16 George Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £199,995 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £199,995 2.3% 0.1% Nov 2003 £148,000 21.1% 19.2% Mar 2001 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, George Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £199,995 £2,703 £239,301 £3,234 Nov 2003 £148,000 £2,000 £246,145 £3,326 Mar 2001 £89,000 £1,203 £253,133 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/09203/PNEX
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 George Street Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Prior Notification (larger home extension scheme) - Remove existing single storey extension and replace with Single storey extension with rear projection of 3.35 metres with eaves height of 2.670 metres and maximum height of 2.775 metres.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.