81, Creslow, NE10 9AQ
81 Creslow is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £90,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Feb 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,401 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £90,000 £1,084 £116,272 £1,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,220 per square metre (£124 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.