185, Baron Road, RM8 3RS
185 Baron Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £310,000 9.4% 7.3% Sep 1997 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,930 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £310,000 £4,697 £391,372 £5,930 Sep 1997 £52,000 £788 £355,610 £5,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Baron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Baron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.