5, Markstakes Corner, BN8 4BP
5 Markstakes Corner is a 71 m² terraced home in Newick. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £285,000 5.8% 4.3% Nov 2012 £217,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Markstakes Corner.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,621 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £285,000 £4,014 £328,124 £4,621 Nov 2012 £217,500 £3,063 £360,410 £5,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newick are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,380 per square metre (£398 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Markstakes Corner. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Markstakes Corner.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: