79, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TQ
79 Applegarth Drive is a 81 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £450,000 7.8% 5.6% Jan 2001 £130,000 4.4% 3.5% Mar 1999 £119,995 102.6% 97.8% Aug 1998 £83,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Applegarth Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,368 per square metre (£592 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £450,000 £5,556 £515,798 £6,368 Jan 2001 £130,000 £1,605 £527,983 £6,518 Mar 1999 £119,995 £1,481 £676,376 £8,350 Aug 1998 £83,250 £1,028 £493,919 £6,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.