16, Durham Square, CO1 2RS
16 Durham Square is a 95 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Durham Square.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,578 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,168 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £245,000 £2,579 £300,949 £3,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,680 per square metre (£252 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Durham Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 16 Durham Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 241515
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Durham Square, Colchester Essex
- Description:
- Rear extension to existing annexe. Rear extension to create additionalshower room
- Summary:
- 12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.