5, Ivy Close, WD25 7NQ
5 Ivy Close is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Leavesden. It sold for £670,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £670,000 5.9% 4.3% Mar 2015 £595,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ivy Close.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £670,000 £4,351 £759,780 £4,934 Mar 2015 £595,000 £3,864 £746,045 £4,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £759,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £711,000 and £906,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Ivy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ivy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.