24, Heatherleigh, PR26 7QF
24 Heatherleigh is a 106 m² detached home in Leyland. It sold for £210,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £210,000 0.7% -1.5% Aug 2006 £195,000 11.9% 9.8% Dec 2001 £115,000 4.0% 2.6% May 1998 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Heatherleigh.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,779 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £210,000 £1,981 £294,609 £2,779 Aug 2006 £195,000 £1,840 £295,842 £2,791 Dec 2001 £115,000 £1,085 £333,973 £3,151 May 1998 £99,950 £943 £348,756 £3,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Heatherleigh. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Heatherleigh.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.