28, Eden Terrace, DH4 4QY
28 Eden Terrace is a 103 m² terraced home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £50,000 3.4% 1.3% Nov 2001 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £485 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £732 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £50,000 £485 £75,401 £732 Nov 2001 £29,950 £291 £93,986 £912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,360 per square metre (£100 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.