33, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
33 Marsham Road is a 77 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £205,000 2.1% -0.1% Apr 2004 £155,000 21.9% 20.4% Jun 2001 £87,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Marsham Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £205,000 £2,662 £294,822 £3,829 Apr 2004 £155,000 £2,013 £344,092 £4,469 Jun 2001 £87,450 £1,136 £255,971 £3,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: