46, Greatfields Road, IG11 7TZ
46 Greatfields Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Barking. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Greatfields Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,078 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £310,000 £4,079 £356,179 £4,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Greatfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Greatfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/01557/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Greatfields Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the construction of a single storey rear extension and canopy, demolition of existing canopy and changes to the fenestration at the rear
- Summary:
- 27 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.