17, Cavendish Drive, E11 1DN
17 Cavendish Drive is a 131 m² terraced home in Leytonstone. It sold for £890,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £890,000 49.1% 45.6% May 2016 £575,000 10.0% 7.9% Jun 1997 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Cavendish Drive.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,793 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,502 per square metre (£790 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £890,000 £6,794 £1,113,794 £8,502 May 2016 £575,000 £4,389 £733,742 £5,601 Jun 1997 £95,000 £725 £956,983 £7,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,113,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leytonstone are now selling for between £6,070 and £7,730 per square metre (£563 and £718 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £795,000 and £1,013,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Cavendish Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 17 Cavendish Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.