31, Queens Road, SA3 4AW
31 Queens Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Mumbles. It sold for £274,950 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £274,950 1.9% -0.3% Jun 2006 £224,250 12.7% 10.7% Jul 2000 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,114 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £274,950 £2,989 £378,461 £4,114 Jun 2006 £224,250 £2,438 £353,615 £3,844 Jul 2000 £110,000 £1,196 £421,087 £4,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: