Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £199,950 8.0% 5.9%
Apr 1997 £43,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, York Place.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £199,950 £1,250 £321,607 £2,010
Apr 1997 £43,500 £272 £225,045 £1,407

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,320 per square metre (£197 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 York Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 York Place.

Photos for 9 York Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.