18, Gower Crescent, S40 4LX
18 Gower Crescent is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £170,000 26.0% 23.9% Aug 2015 £110,000 * 6.2% 4.1% Jul 1996 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £170,000 £2,000 £226,897 £2,669 Aug 2015 £110,000 £1,294 £162,130 £1,907 Jul 1996 £35,000 £412 £181,773 £2,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.