90, High Street, NP22 5NB
90 High Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Rhymney. It sold for £72,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £72,500 5.4% 3.1% Mar 2008 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, High Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £732 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £72,500 £732 £123,071 £1,243 Mar 2008 £45,000 £455 £74,200 £749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhymney are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,570 per square metre (£98 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 90 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/0700/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 High Street Rhymney Tredegar
- Description:
- Change the use of the existing basement into a bedsit
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 09/0008/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 High Street Rhymney Tredegar
- Description:
- Carry out improvements to dwelling to provide beneficial occupation
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.