114, Meadway, IG3 9BL
114 Meadway is a 109 m² terraced home in Goodmayes. It sold for £390,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £390,000 6.8% 4.7% Feb 1999 £119,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,003 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £390,000 £3,578 £436,332 £4,003 Feb 1999 £119,000 £1,092 £622,137 £5,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goodmayes are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,350 per square metre (£402 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.