9, Sheppey Road, ME15 9SL
9 Sheppey Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Feb 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Sheppey Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £290,000 £3,187 £371,580 £4,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Sheppey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Sheppey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.