10, Blacksmiths Lane, RM13 7AD
10 Blacksmiths Lane is a 175 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £530,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Blacksmiths Lane.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £530,000 £3,029 £621,253 £3,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,420 per square metre (£409 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £772,000 and £948,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Blacksmiths Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Blacksmiths Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 P1596.18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Blacksmiths Lane Rainham
- Description:
- Planning permission is sought for the use of the existing front living room for Beauty Treatment purposes in connection to the primary use of the dwellinghouse as C3 (dwellinghouse)
- Summary:
- 15 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.