Ty Maen, Poplar Road, CF37 5LS
Ty Maen Poplar Road is a 109 m² detached home in Rhydyfelin. It sold for £167,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £167,500 7.7% 5.8% Dec 2010 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ty Maen, Poplar Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £167,500 £1,537 £248,439 £2,279 Dec 2010 £105,000 £963 £177,661 £1,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhydyfelin are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,840 per square metre (£178 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ty Maen Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Ty Maen Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.