Property data
Sale history
£182,000 on Jun 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, South View.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,652 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £182,000 £3,434 £246,547 £4,652

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yetminster are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 South View.

Photos for 8 South View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.