Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jun 2017
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,399 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £235,000 £2,398 £333,146 £3,399

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Appledore Drive.

Photos for 1 Appledore Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.