14, Moorgate, BB5 3SJ
14 Moorgate is a 124 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £135,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £135,000 -2.9% -5.0% Dec 2003 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Moorgate.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £135,000 £1,089 £222,473 £1,794 Dec 2003 £200,000 £1,613 £452,288 £3,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Moorgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Moorgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.