30, Lauriston Close, CF5 5PT
30 Lauriston Close is a 108 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £205,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £205,000 4.2% 2.7% Aug 2012 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,898 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,873 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £205,000 £1,898 £310,308 £2,873 Aug 2012 £170,000 £1,574 £286,122 £2,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,920 per square metre (£194 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Lauriston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Lauriston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: