1, Connaught Crescent, WA8 5AE
1 Connaught Crescent is a 83 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £195,000 -9.4% -11.4% Jun 2016 £209,950 4.5% 3.9% Sep 2014 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Connaught Crescent.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £195,000 £2,349 £298,440 £3,596 Jun 2016 £209,950 £2,530 £330,042 £3,976 Sep 2014 £195,000 £2,349 £304,324 £3,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,330 per square metre (£232 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Connaught Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Connaught Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.