8, St James's Square, BA1 2TR
8 St James's Square is a 465 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £2,850,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £2,850,000 8.0% 5.9% Aug 2010 £1,725,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St James's Square.
- Internal area
- 465 square metres (5,005 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,129 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,537 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £2,850,000 £6,129 £3,504,574 £7,537 Aug 2010 £1,725,000 £3,710 £2,801,387 £6,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 465 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,504,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 465 m², this implies a valuation between £2,120,000 and £3,022,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St James's Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 St James's Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 465 sqm (5,005 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Basement wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.