35, Bayfield Close, PE30 4YZ
35 Bayfield Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Kings Lynn. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £135,000 3.0% 0.8% Mar 2004 £91,000 20.5% 18.9% Dec 2001 £59,995 11.6% 10.0% Jan 1999 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £135,000 £2,500 £174,893 £3,239 Mar 2004 £91,000 £1,685 £195,166 £3,614 Dec 2001 £59,995 £1,111 £193,521 £3,584 Jan 1999 £43,500 £806 £208,981 £3,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Lynn are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,020 per square metre (£205 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Bayfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 35 Bayfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: