16, Heath Crescent, CF37 2LB
16 Heath Crescent is a 85 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £87,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £87,000 0.4% -1.5% Aug 2010 £85,000 4.7% 2.2% Jan 2004 £63,000 232.9% 230.2% Dec 2002 £16,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Heath Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £87,000 £1,024 £146,442 £1,723 Aug 2010 £85,000 £1,000 £162,531 £1,912 Jan 2004 £63,000 £741 £141,537 £1,665 Dec 2002 £16,000 £188 £51,856 £610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,340 per square metre (£143 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Heath Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 16 Heath Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/1028/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 HEATH CRESCENT, HURFORD CRESCENT, PONTYPRIDD,
- Description:
- External wall insulations under 150mm thick
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.