130, Barr Road, DA12 4DZ
130 Barr Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £390,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £390,000 9.4% 7.1% Feb 2008 £173,000 22.9% 20.4% Jan 2003 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 130, Barr Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £390,000 £3,171 £480,866 £3,909 Feb 2008 £173,000 £1,407 £329,143 £2,676 Jan 2003 £59,995 £488 £158,917 £1,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 130 Barr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 130 Barr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 20120009
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 130 Barr Road Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension to form kitchen/dining room and enlarged rooms at ground floor level with enlarged bedroom and bathroom/wc at first floor level in substitution to that previously permitted under reference number 20110290.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.