Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £77,000 * -3.8% -5.9%
Dec 2005 £119,000 38.9% 36.7%
Oct 1999 £16,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,673 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £77,000 £1,674 £96,741 £2,103
Dec 2005 £119,000 £2,587 £279,735 £6,081
Oct 1999 £16,000 £348 £67,235 £1,462

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £710 and £1,100 per square metre (£65 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £33,000 and £51,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
HS93167
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
123 and 123a Coltman Street, Hull
Owner
KLB INVESTMENTS LTD (Company reference number: 10224109)
Proprietor address: Abacus House, 5 Station Yard, Needham Market, Ipswich IP6 8AS
Price paid on title: £77,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Mar 2017
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 123 Coltman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.