Holmlea, Back Lane, YO42 4EP
Holmlea Back Lane is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Barmby Moor. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £250,000 65.0% 60.2% Jul 2016 £170,500 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £250,000 £2,577 £312,561 £3,222 Jul 2016 £170,500 £1,758 £224,443 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barmby Moor are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,630 per square metre (£259 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.