38, Halkyn View, CH5 4NB
38 Halkyn View is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £122,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £122,000 6.0% 3.9% Dec 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Halkyn View.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £122,000 £2,346 £178,883 £3,440 Dec 1996 £38,000 £731 £173,747 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Halkyn View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 38 Halkyn View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.