78, Hartley Square, NE26 4BJ
78 Hartley Square is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Seaton Sluice. It sold for £97,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £97,000 1.2% -0.1% Oct 2014 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £97,000 £1,470 £153,651 £2,328 Oct 2014 £94,000 £1,424 £162,391 £2,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Sluice are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,790 per square metre (£224 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Hartley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 78 Hartley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: