7, Cliff Crescent, M7 2FQ
7 Cliff Crescent is a 314 m² semi-detached home in Salford. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £280,000 * 20.3% 17.5% Mar 2016 £215,000 * na na Mar 2016 £235,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £280,000 £892 £510,438 £1,626 Mar 2016 £215,000 £685 £453,268 £1,444 Mar 2016 £235,000 £748 £495,432 £1,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 314 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,920 per square metre (£212 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 314 m², this implies a valuation between £719,000 and £917,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM350825
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Cliff Crescent, Salford
- Owner
-
NEWHALL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 10090573)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, Parkgate, Bury New Road, Prestwich, Manchester M25 0TL
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Mar 2017
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/80762/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address: