22, Walsh Street, OL9 9LR
22 Walsh Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Mar 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £978 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £90,000 £978 £161,377 £1,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,340 per square metre (£201 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM471546
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Walsh Street, Chadderton, Oldham
- Owner
-
HEICHAL HATORAH FOUNDATION
Proprietor address: 22 Walsh Street, Chadderton, Oldham OL9 9LR, 6th Floor, Cardinal House, 20 St Marys Parsonage, Manchester M3 2LG
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Mar 2017
- Summary:
- 09 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: