29, Neath Road, SA1 2ES
29 Neath Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Landore. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £85,000 -0.4% -2.5% May 2006 £89,000 12.1% 10.1% Mar 1996 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,256 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £85,000 £825 £129,382 £1,256 May 2006 £89,000 £864 £137,994 £1,340 Mar 1996 £28,000 £272 £129,363 £1,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.