72, Windward Close, BN17 6QX
72 Windward Close is a 54 m² flat in Littlehampton. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £110,000 9.9% 7.8% Jan 1998 £18,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Windward Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £110,000 £2,037 £115,336 £2,136 Jan 1998 £18,000 £333 £78,479 £1,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littlehampton are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,680 per square metre (£317 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- WSX35259
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 72 Windward Close, Littlehampton
- Owner
-
SOUTHERN HOUSING
(Company reference number: 8983)
Proprietor address: Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1M 5LA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Windward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 72 Windward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Southern Housing (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.