Property data
Sale history
£410,000 on Mar 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Chapel Way.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,061 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,934 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £410,000 £5,062 £480,631 £5,934

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chapel Way.

Photos for 2 Chapel Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 22/00449/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Epsom Surrey
Description:
Single storey rear extension

Planning ref:
May 2021 21/00694/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Epsom Surrey
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.